Faculty of ScienceDepartment of Optometry & Vision Sciences

University of Melbourne EyeCare

Privacy Policy

The amendments to the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 released in December 2001 set out a number of areas that concern the privacy of personal information. The University of Melbourne EyeCare Clinic is bound by these regulations.

Collection of personal information

The EyeCare Clinic collects personal information, which may include:

The EyeCare Clinic collects information relating to clients from a number of sources:

How we use your personal information

Information relating to our patients is considered sensitive and is only used in the process of delivering services. Any information given to a third party, such as a prescription, will not be passed on without prior consent from the patient.

The accuracy of the information the EyeCare Clinic holds is largely dependent on the information you provide us. If you are moving or have moved could you please advise us so that we can amend our records.

You can access your personal information

You have the right to access your personal information and should you make a written request the EyeCare Clinic will allow you access to inspect your record and take notes, or may make a hard copy available. The University of Melbourne EyeCare Clinic reserves the right to charge a fee for this service.

To ensure security of personal information is maintained, patients requesting to inspect their personal files will be required to validate their identity prior to being given access to their files. If a patient disagrees with any information recorded, the patient has the right to attach a written statement to the file disagreeing with this information.

A patient can change contact information at any time by telephoning or writing to the EyeCare Clinic. The University of Melbourne EyeCare Clinic will remedy any errors in fact providing such corrections are provided in writing.

Any patient believing there has been a breach of privacy should contact the Clinic Director. A written confirmation of the complaint may be requested. Every endeavour will be made to deal with complaints quickly.

 

top of page